Grease

Lanolin also called wool wax or wool grease. A natural by-product of the scouring process is wool grease which is extracted from the emulsion of water and greasy wool by centrifugal process. Wool grease is internationally recognized as a very versatile compound that can be refined into many diverse products. The wool grease that is is described as having “good colour”, a quality that is needed to be refined into LANOLIN, which will then be used in moisturising cosmetics.